Archives - Let's drop some names...

Since 1991 renowned national and international jazz greats played in Langnau. Below you find a list of artists and bands which all have found their way to the Langnau Jazz Nights.

Abadey Kush (dr)
Abbühl Martin (viol)
Abercrombie John (g)
Abreu Juan Carlos (perc)
Acuna Naima (dr)
Aebi Daniel (dr)
Akinmusire Ambrose (tp)
Alessi Ralph (tp)
Alexa Thana (voc)
Alexander Eric (ts)
Ali Rashied (dr)
Alkier Thomas (dr)
Allen Eric (dr)
Allen Geri (p)
Anderson Jay (b)
Antoniou Georges (b)
Bader Christian (sax)
Baker Bryan (gui)
Ballard Jeff (dr)
Baron Joey (dr)
Barreto Julio (dr)
Bartiste Jonathan (p)
Bergonzi Jerry (ts)
Beyeler Lorenz (b)
Binney David (ts)
Bischof Willy (p)
Blade Brian (dr)
Blake Seamus (ts)
Bley Carla (p)
Bonafede Salvatore (p)
Braff Malcolm (p)
Brecker Randy (tp)
Brewer Matt (b)
Brodbeck Jean-Paul (p)
Brooks Billy (dr)
Brown A.J. (b)
Brown Chris (dr)
Brown Jason (dr)
Bürki Roland (dr)
Busch Sigi (b)
Cafiero Mimmi (dr)
Caine Uri (p)
Calderazzo Joey (p)
Cardenas Steve (g)
Carlock Keith (dr)
Carrothers Bill (p)
Carter Ron (b)
Catherine Philipp (g)
Cheek Chris (ts)
Chicco Renato (p)
Clark Lawrence (ts)
Clarke Stanley (b)
Claude Natalie (voc)
Clayton Gerald (p)
Cleaver Gerald (dr)
Clohesy Matt (b)
Coleman Montez (dr)
Colley Scott (b)
Coltrane Ravi (ts)
Copland Marc (p)
Crook Hal (tb)
Cruz Adam (dr)
Danziger Zach (dr)
De Fonseca Daduka (dr)
DeJohnette Jack (dr,p)
Dorsey Rhonda (voc)
Douglas Dave (tp)
Duni Elina (voc)
Dürst Thomas (b)
Eckinger Isla (b)
Egli Dominic (dr)
Egli Florian Quartet
Elias David (dr)
Elias Eliane (p/voc)
Ellis Pee Wee Band
Ellman Liberty (g)
Endsley Shane (tp)
Erismann Daniel (tp)
Ermel Hans (b)
Escreet John (p)
Eubanks Kevin (g)
Evans Bill (sax)
Evans Josh (tp)
Farao Antonio (p)
Faulkner Justin (dr)
Favre Florian Trio
Favre Pierre (dr)
Feigenwinter Hans Trio
Felder Nir (gui)
Feldmann Mark (viol)
Fletcher Milton (p)
Franceschini Bob (sax)
Friedli Tobias (dr)
Frutiger Martin (dr)
Fulgido Sebastian (g)
Funn Kristopher (b)
Fusco Andy (as)
Galland Stéphane (dr)
Gambarini Roberta (voc)
Garcia-Fons Renaud (b)
Garrison Matt (b)

Geiss Philipp (sax)
Genius James (b)
Gilmore David (gui)
Gill Donald (dr)
Gill Elmer (p)
Gill Junior (steelpan)
Gisler Fabian (b)
Glasper Robert Trio
Glawischnig Hans (b)
Gochiashvili Beka (p)
Goldberg Aaron (p)
Goodlett Freda A. (voc)
Goodrick Mick (g)
Gradschnig Herwig (sax)
Grenadier Larry (b)
Gress Drew (b)
Grossmann Steve (ts)
Guiliana Mark (dr)
Gullotti Bob (dr)
Hadens Charlie Liberat.Orchestra
Hagans Tim (tp)
Hagmann Rainer (viol)
Haider Joe (p)
Hakim Omar (dr)
Hargrove Roy (tp)
Harland Eric (dr)
Harrel Tom (tp)
Harrington Jan (voc)
Harris Sam (p)
Hart Antonio (as)
Haudenschild Michael Trio
Hayama Miki (p)
Hays Kevin (p)
Hekselman Gilad (g)
Herrera Magos (voc)
Hill Marquis (tp)
Hoenig Ari (dr)
Holland Dave (b)
Holzmann Adam (p)
Horisberger Peter (dr)
Huguenin Samuel Quartet
Huntertones
Husband Gary (dr)
Hutchinson Gregory (dr)
Irabagan Jon (sax)
Irwin Dennis (b)
Iyer Vijai (p)
Jefferson Tony (dr)
Johnson Marc (b)
Johnson Reggie (b)
Jones Brad (b)
Jones Darryl (eb)
Jones Mimi (voc)
Kaleidoscope String Quartet
Kamusian Araxi Band
Kappeler Vera (p)
Keiser Peter (eb)
Kent Oliver (p)
Kikosky Dave (p)
Knecht Benjamin Jazz Orchestra
Konitz Lee (as)
Koppel Benjamin (as)
Krantz Wayne (g)
Krüttli Marie Trio
Kuhn Paul (p)
Lackerschmidt Wolfgang (vib)
Lage Julian (g)
Lakatos Tony (sax)
Lake Gene (dr)
Laurent Geraldine Quartet
Lee John (b)
Levine Mark (p)
Liebmann Steve (ts)
Lindner Jason (keys)
Lokomba Hannibal (tp)
Loueke Lionel (g)
Lucerne Jazz Orchestra (D.Douglas)
Lund Lage (g)
Maestro Shai (p)
Mahanthappa Rudresh (as)
Maria Tania (voc/p)
Maron Jonathan (b)
Marsalis Branford (sax)
Martinez Toni (ts)
Matinier Jean-Louis (acc)
McCampbell Caleb Sean (keys)
McCandless Paul (reeds) Oregon
McCaslin Donny (sax)
Mencio Nico (dr)
Miles Ron (tp)
Miller Mulgrew (p)
Mintzer Bob (ts)
Miralta Marc (dr)
Mitchell Mike (dr)
Moore Yvonne Band
Moore Glen (b/p) Oregon
Moret Patrice (b)
Moutin Francois (b)
Moutin Louis (dr)
NoDog Extended (Ch.Utzinger)
Nussbaum Adam (dr)

Odorici Piero (ts)
Oester Bänz (b)
Okegwo Ugonna (b)
Oldgren Jim (as)
Opsvik Elvind (b)
Osby Greg (as)
Osterwald Hazy (vib)
Palmer Jason (tp)
Panetta Alejandro (perc)
Parks Aaron (p)
Parlato Gretchen (voc)
Paroni Guido (dr)
Pascale Joanna (voc)
Patitucci John (b)
Patton Sandy (voc)
Peckham Rick (g)
Pedroli Raphael (dr)
Perdomo Luis (p)
Perrenoud Marc Trio
Pfammatter Norbert (dr)
Phillips Quincy (dr)
Pilc Jean-Michel (p)
Postma Tineke Quartet
Potter Chris (ts)
Raghaven Harish (b)
Red Planet
Redman Josua (ts)
Revis Eric (b)
Rigby Jason (ts)
Robert George (as)
Robinson Justin (as)
Roditi Claudio (tp)
Rogers Reuben (b)
Rohrer Samuel (dr)
Roney Wallace (tp)
Rosenwinkel Kurt (g)
Rossy Jorge (dr)
Royce Maeve (b)
Royston Rudy (dr)
Rubalcaba Gonzalo Trio
Saleem Ameen Sultan (b)
Salt Jamie (ep)
Sanchez Antonio (dr)
Sanchez Dave (ts)
Sanders Joe (b)
Santner Paul (b)
Schaufelberger Philipp (g)
Scherrer Andy (ts)
Schmocker Walter (b)
Schrack Martin (p)
Schuller George (dr)
Schwaller Roman (ts)
Scofield John (g)
Scott Christian (tp)
Second Line Big Band
Shepik Brad (g)
Simon Ed (p)
Sipiagin Alex (tp)
Smith Nate (dr)
Smith Sean (b)
Snarky Puppy
Soskin Mark (p)
Spillmann Matthias Mats Up
Stern Mike (g)
Stevans Becca (voc)
Stevens Matthew (g)
Stewart Bill (dr)
Street Ben (b)
Strickland E.J. (dr)
Strickland Marcus (ts)
Stuart Rory (g)
Swallow Steve (b)
Swiss Jazz Orchestra(G.Robert)
Taborn Craig (p)
Tadataka Uno (p)
Takeishi Satoshi (dr)
Taylor James Quartet
Terrasson Jacky (p)
The Bad Plus
Torijama Take (dr)
Towner Ralph (g/p) Oregon
Turner Mark (ts)
Urwyler Stephan (g)
Vallon Colin (p)
Vein
Versace Gary (org/p)
Von Wattenwyl Stewy (p)
Waits Nasheet (dr)
Walker Marc (perc) Oregon
Washington Reggie (b)
Watts Jeff "Tain" (dr)
Weiss Dan (dr)
Werner Kenny (p)
Williams Buster (b)
Williams Jamire (dr)
Wilson Matt (dr)
Wood Nate (dr)
Yahel Sam (p)
Yumuri "The Senero of Cuba"
Z Rachel (p)
Zenon Miguel (as)
Zisman Michael (band)