Archives - Let's drop some names...

Since 1991 renowned national and international jazz greats played in Langnau. Below you find a list of artists and bands which all have found their way to the Langnau Jazz Nights.

A.J. Brown (b)
Aaron Goldberg (p)
Adam Cruz (dr)
Adam Holzmann (p)
Adam Nussbaum (dr)
Alejandro Panetta (perc)
Alex Sipiagin (tp)
Ambrose Akinmusire (tp)
Andy Fusco (as)
Andy Scherrer (ts)
Antonio Farao (p)
Antonio Hart (as)
Antonio Sanchez (dr)
Araxi Karmusian Band
Ari Hoenig (dr)
Bänz Oester (b)
Benjamin Koppel (as)
Bill Carrothers (p)
Bill Stewart (dr)
Billy Brooks (dr)
Bob Franceschini (sax)
Bob Gullotti (dr)
Bob Mintzer (ts)
Brad Jones (b)
Brad Shepik (g)
Branford Marsalis (sax)
Brian Blade (dr)
Carla Bley (p)
Charlie Hadens Liberation Orchestra
Chris Brown (dr)
Chris Cheek (ts)
Chris Potter (ts)
Christian Bader (sax)
Christian Scott (tp)
Claudio Roditi (tp)
Colin Vallon (p)
Craig Taborn (p)
Daduka De Fonseca (dr)
Dan Weiss (dr)
Daniel Aebi (dr)
Daniel Erismann (tp)
Dave Douglas (tp)
Dave Holland (b)
Dave Kikosky (p)
Dave Sanchez (ts)
David Binney (ts)
David Elias (dr)
Dennis Irwin (b)
Dominic Egli (dr)
Donald Gill (dr)
Drew Gress (b)
E.J. Strickland (dr)
Ed Simon (p)
Eliane Elias (p/voc)
Elina Duni (voc)
Elmer Gill (p)
Eric Alexander (ts)
Eric Allen (dr)
Eric Harland (dr)
Eric Revis (b)
Fabian Gisler (b)
Florian Favre Trio
Francois Moutin (b)
Freda A. Goodlett (voc)
Gary Husband (dr)
Gary Versace (org/p)
Gene Lake (dr)
George Robert (as)
George Schuller (dr)
Georges Antoniou (b)
Gerald Clayton (p)
Gerald Cleaver (dr)
Geraldine Laurent Quartet
Geri Allen (p)
Gilad Hekselman (g)
Glen Moore (b/p) Oregon
Greg Osby (as)
Gregory Hutchinson (dr)

Guido Paroni (dr)
Hal Crook (tb)
Hannibal Lokomba (tp)
Hans Ermel (b)
Hans Feigenwinter Trio
Hazy Osterwald (vib)
Herwig Gradschnig (sax)
Isla Eckinger (b)
Jacky Terrasson (p)
James Genius (b)
Jamie Salt (ep)
Jan Harrington (voc)
Jason Brown (dr)
Jason Palmer (tp)
Jay Anderson (b)
Jean-Louis Matinier (acc)
Jean-Michel Pilc (p)
Jean-Paul Brodbeck (p)
Jeff "Tain" Watts (dr)
Jeff Ballard (dr)
Jerry Bergonzi (ts)
Jim Oldgren (as)
Joe Haider (p)
Joe Sanders (b)
Joey Baron (dr)
Joey Calderazzo (p)
John Abercrombie (g)
John Lee (b)
John Patitucci (b)
John Scofield (g)
Jorge Rossy (dr)
Josh Evans (tp)
Josua Redman (ts)
Juan Carlos Abreu (perc)
Julian Lage (g)
Julio Barreto (dr)
Junior Gill (steelpan)
Justin Faulkner (dr)
Justin Robinson (as)
Kenny Werner (p)
Kevin Eubanks (g)
Kevin Hays (p)
Kurt Rosenwinkel (g)
Lage Lund (g)
Larry Grenadier (b)
Lawrence Clark (ts)
Lee Konitz (as)
Lionel Loueke (g)
Lorenz Beyeler (b)
Louis Moutin (dr)
Lucerne Jazz Orchestra (D.Douglas)
Marc Johnson (b)
Marc Miralta (dr)
Marc Perrenoud Trio
Marcus Strickland (ts)
Marie Krüttli Trio
Mark Feldmann (viol)
Mark Levine (p)
Mark Soskin (p)
Mark Turner (ts)
Mark Walker (perc) Oregon
Martin Abbühl (viol)
Martin Frutiger (dr)
Martin Schrack (p)
Matt Clohesy (b)
Matt Wilson (dr)
Matthias Spillmann Mats Up
Michael Haudenschild Trio
Michael Zisman (band)
Mick Goodrick (g)
Miguel Zenon (as)
Mike Stern (g)
Mimmi Cafiero (dr)
Mulgrew Miller (p)
Nasheet Waits (dr)
Natalie Claude (voc)
Nate Smith (dr)
Norbert Pfammatter (dr)

Oliver Kent (p)
Patrice Moret (b)
Paul Kuhn (p)
Paul McCandless (reeds) Oregon
Pee Wee Ellis Band
Peter Horisberger (dr)
Philipp Catherine (g)
Philipp Geiss (sax)
Philipp Schaufelberger (g)
Pierre Favre (dr)
Rachel Z (p)
Rainer Hagmann (viol)
Ralph Alessi (tp)
Ralph Towner (g/p) Oregon
Randy Brecker (tp)
Raphael Pedroli (dr)
Rashied Ali (dr)
Ravi Coltrane (ts)
Red Planet
Reggie Johnson (b)
Renato Chicco (p)
Renaud Garcia-Fons (b)
Reuben Rogers (b)
Rhonda Dorsey (voc)
Rick Peckham (g)
Robert Glasper Trio
Roland Bürki (dr)
Roman Schwaller (ts)
Ron Carter (b)
Ron Miles (tp)
Rory Stuart (g)
Roy Hargrove (tp)
Rudresh Mahanthappa (as)
Salvatore Bonafede (p)
Sam Yahel (p)
Samuel Huguenin Quartet
Samuel Rohrer (dr)
Sandy Patton (voc)
Satoshi Takeishi (dr)
Scott Colley (b)
Seamus Blake (ts)
Sean Smith (b)
Second Line Big Band
Shane Endsley (tp)
Sigi Busch (b)
Snarky Puppy
Stephan Urwyler (g)
Steve Cardenas (g)
Steve Grossmann (ts)
Steve Liebman (ts)
Steve Swallow (b)
Swiss Jazz Orchestra(G.Robert)
Take Torijama (dr)
Tania Maria (voc/p)
Thana Alexa (voc)
The Bad Plus
Thomas Alkier (dr)
Thomas Dürst (b)
Tim Hagans (tp)
Tineke Postma Quartet
Tobias Friedli (dr)
Tom Harrel (tp)
Toni Martinez (ts)
Tony Jefferson (dr)
Tony Lakatos (sax)
Ugonna Okegwo (b)
Uri Caine (p)
Vein
Vera Kappeler (p)
Vijai Iyer (p)
Wallace Roney (tp)
Walter Schmocker (b)
Wayne Krantz (g)
Willy Bischof (p)
Wolfgang Lackerschmidt (vib)
Yvonne Moore Band
Zach Danziger (dr)